Sheriff Joel W. Richardson, Presiding Officer

Commissioner Joel Richardson

Personal

  • Widower, was married 16 years to JoElyn who passed Feb, 2010
  • Children – Justin 33, Cody 31, Justin Ziegler, 31
  • Home – Canyon, TX

Religious Affiliation

  • The Summit Church, Canyon, TX (Elder)

Political Party Affiliation

  • Republican

Education

  • Panhandle High School, Panhandle, TX - Graduated 1972
  • West Texas State University, Canyon, TX – Bachelor’s Degree, December 1992

Training

  • Over 4000 hours of training
  • 13th Regional Peace Officer Academy (Valedictorian)
  • Fire and Arson Investigation (Top of Class)
  • Sheriff’s Management
  • SAT Kenneth Kelly Forensic Sciences
  • Psychological Profiling

Special Certifications and Licenses

  • Master Peace Officer Certificate
  • Law Enforcement Instructors License
  • Licensed Arson Investigator

Employment History

  • Randall County Sheriff’s Office – Jan. 1, 2001 to Present – Sheriff
  • Randall County Sheriff’s Office – Oct. 1988 to Dec. 31, 2000 – Chief Deputy
  • Randall County Sheriff’s Office – Aug. 1985 to Oct. 1988 – Lieutenant, Criminal Division
  • Randall County Sheriff’s Office – June 1982 to Aug. 1985 – Criminal Investigator
  • Randall County Sheriff’s Office – Oct. 1980 to June 1982 – Special Crimes Investigator
  • Randall County Sheriff’s Office – May 1976 to Oct. 1980 – Deputy
  • West Texas State University Police Dept. – Aug. 1974 – April 1976 – Patrolman

Civic Organizations

  • Canyon Rotary Club, Past President
  • United Way, Past Division Chair and Cabinet Member
  • Chairman - Potter/Randall 911 Board of Directors
  • March of Dimes, Past Board Member

Professional Organizations and Associations

  • Sheriff’s Association of Texas – Past Board Member
  • Texas Chief Deputies Association (1999-2000 President)
  • United Peace Officers of America
  • Texas Jail Association
  • National Emergency Number Association
  • Texas Panhandle Peace Officers Association
  • American Correctional Association
  • TCOLE Commissioner appointed by Governor Perry in 2007