Retired Law Enforcement Officers

What do I need to know about being retired from a career in Texas Law Enforcement?

 
What training is required for a retired peace officer??
There are no requirements, however if you wish to keep your license in an active status you 
must complete the training requirements of Texas Occupations Code (OC) 1701.351 (40 hours 
to include a legal update course) and 1701.352 (based on your certification level). 
If your license becomes inactive you must reactivate that license by meeting the requirements 
identified in Commission Rule 219.11. 
 
What training is required for a retired jailer? 
There are no requirements, however if you wish to keep your license in an active status you 
must complete the training requirements of OC 1701.352: Civil Rights, Racial Sensitivity, and 
Cultural Diversity. 
 
What training is required for a retired reserve officer? 
There are no requirements, however if you wish to keep your license in an active status you 
must complete the training requirements of OC 1701.352: Civil Rights, Racial Sensitivity, and 
Cultural Diversity. 
 
What training is required for someone commissioned as a peace officer and qualified as 
a Retired State Employee? 
To qualify as a retired state employee OC 1701.356(b)(2) requires you to have been a state 
employee with an active appointment before 01/01/1981 and had an active license on 
01/01/1995. 
As of 09/01/2009, OC 1701.352 requires Cultural Diversity, Special Investigative Topics, and 
CIT if you have less than an Intermediate Certificate. 
 
What training is required for someone commissioned as a DPS Special 
Ranger? 
Currently there are no training requirements.